cabbage

How to Grow -Chinese Cabbage

how to grow chinese cabbage

assorted varieties

Also known as ‘Oriental Cabbage’ and ‘Asian Greens, this relative of head cabbage has similar likes- mainly cooler temperatures and shorter days. Like other greens it can also handle a little more shade than many veggies.

Napa cabbage is often bundled into this category, but it is a different subspecies with slightly different needs.
More on that if we ever grow any.

tatsoi in the home garden

taller tatsoi

You can start the seeds indoors if you must, but Chinese Cabbage really does not like to be transplanted. If it’s essential, I would suggest using a degradable pot so you won’t need to disturb the roots.

We prefer to direct seed in early spring, about 1/4 inch deep and 6 inches apart.
In warmer climates, plant late summer to early fall.

how to grow chinese cabbage

tatsoi short variety

Our favorite variety to grow is Tatsoi. It is a deep dark green as you can see, and it tends to not bolt as soon as some of the others.

Botanical name: Brassica rapa, subspecies chinensis
Common names: Bok choi, Pak choi, Bak choi and other varieties
Days to Germination: 1-3 weeks
Spacing: 12-18″
Days to Maturity: 45-60 days
Yield: One plant per seed, but you can cut and come again
Use: Fresh in salads or cooked in soup, stir fry.
Storage: Best fresh, you can also freeze it.

TumblrRedditBookmark/FavoritesDiggShare

Categories: cabbage, How to Grow

Subscribe

No Comments »

How to Grow – Cabbage

red cabbage

pretty in red

I once threw a handful of cabbage seeds into a finished garden bed, only to be giving away the heads later.

It was beginners luck.

Cabbage is related to broccoli and cauliflower, and has similar needs.
It prefers the cooler temperatures, so can be grown at the beginning or at the end of a season.

Choose an ‘early’ variety and start your seeds indoors according to the packet directions, usually 4-6 weeks before outdoor planting time, which is after killing frosts are done but the temps are still cool.
This will give the cabbages a good ‘head’ start.

You can also choose a ‘mid-season’ ‘late’ or ‘storage’ variety and plant after frost dates, here that is the end of May.

red cabbage

mmm crispy healthiness

Give your cabbages a good fertile soil and lots of water to grow big and strong. They’ll take about 2-3 months after planting outdoors to produce.

You may also want to consider some of the smaller cabbages if you are growing them just for eating or your space is limited.
We haven’t tried them yet, but hear they are quite tasty.

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea
Yield: 1 head per seed, although I have heard you might get additional smaller heads after that.
Spacing: 12-18″
Days to maturity: 70-110 days
Harvest: As heads mature.
Storage: In cold holding or can as sauerkraut or freeze as slaw; dehydrate.

Categories: cabbage, How to Grow

Subscribe

No Comments »

Everything here is original (unless otherwise noted) and has legal copyright 2014 by Gardening Jones (tm), and cannot be re-posted or reproduced without permission. Any re-posting of information, photographs, and/or recipes is considered theft and subject to prosecution.

As gardeners, we love to share, so just let us know what your intentions are and we can work together. Please feel free to link any post you see. They say they call that Link Love.

How sweet.

Find our recipes featured on:

myTaste.com

We Recommend:

annie

Mike the Gardener`s Seeds of the Month Club

Click here to save money and have fun!

page counter
Free Hit Counters

Our Facebook page has moved. Thanks for the new Like! You know the feeling is mutual.

Follow Me (just be careful where you step)

Archives